Menu سوچو

No, this picture is not from PTI’s 2023 Minar-e-Pakistan Jalsa

Image from 2014 “Azadi March” wrongly linked to recent protest


Claim: An image shared on social media shows a Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) public gathering at Lahore’s Minar-e-Pakistan on 25 March 2023

Fact: The claim is false. The image dates back to September 2014 when PTI organized their “Azadi March” at the Minar-e-Pakistan in Lahore.

On 26 March 2023, a Twitter account posted an image with the caption, “#ImranKhan presents a 10-point program in his jalsa. Despite so much pressure on him, he has been working for the underprivileged in Pakistan. This man is truly a blessing for us.”

The image was shared after PTI chief Imran Khan organised a rally at the Minar-e-Pakistan on 25 March.

Fact or Fiction?

Soch Fact Check conducted a reverse image search and found a blog post by Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf published on 29 September 2014. The same image is published with the headline “Today’s Minar-e-Pakistan Jalsa was a testament to the Political Awakening & resolve of the people of Pakistan to fight for Naya Pakistan & Justice. Thank you people of Lahore.” 

The same image was also posted by Imran Khan’s verified Facebook page on the same day. The image has the Azadi March” logo on the top left corner. The image caption reads, “Today’s Minar-e-Pakistan Jalsa was a testament to the Political Awakening & resolve of the people of Pakistan to fight for Naya Pakistan & Justice. Thank you people of Lahore. Women, Families, Elders & Young Men across all divides coming together is the start of One Pakistan for all. I thank Allah for awakening my nation to stand up for their rights and fight for Naya Pakistan!”

PTI member Shafqat Mahmood also tweeted the same image on 29 September with the caption, “A sea of humanity yesterday at Minar e Pakistan. The largest jalsa ever in the history of Pakistan.”

The same image was also posted on Reddit on 2 October 2014. The post reads, “Protests against the corrupt Government in Lahore, Pakistan. This has been going on for the past 50 days.” 

Khan led a protest on 28 September 2014 in Lahore and started his “Azadi March” towards Islamabad for a sit in protest against the ruling government of that time. The protest ended in December 2014, over three months later.


The false image received 4000 views and 50 retweets. It was also shared here, and here on Twitter, and here on Facebook.

Conclusion: An image from PTI’s September 2014 “Azadi March” is being misleadingly shared in connection to a recent gathering at the Minar-e-Pakistan.

Notify of
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

More Stories

Religious scholar gunned down in Sohrab Goth not linked to the Mumbai Attacks

Indian news media falsely claims that Mufti Qaiser Farooq, who was killed recently, is one of the masterminds of the 26/11 Mumbai attacks

Hadiqa Kiyani built two mosques, not two hundred

Facebook post falsely claims that Hadiqa Kiyani built 200 mosques for Balochistan flood survivors

Braverman’s claim that UK child grooming gangs are ‘almost all British-Pakistani men’ is misleading

The Independent Press Standards Organisation (IPSO) instructed the Mail on Sunday to publish a correction to an opinion piece written by Suella Braverman in April.
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x