Topic

Politics

True False
False

Claim: A video shows federal minister Ahsan Iqbal accusing the army chief of selling Pakistan to the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and calling his own government traitors. He has also resigned from the ministry.  Fact: Ahsan Iqbal has not resigned from his post. The viral video is from Imran Khan’s tenure and its audio has […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: Lazar Masih and his son Nazir Masih were killed in Sargodha in a lynching attempt by the residents of Mujahid colony in Sargodha.  Fact: Lazar Masih was not murdered, nor was his son Sultan. Lazar Masih, also known as Nazir, who was attacked and left injured, but alive.  On 27 May 2024, a photograph […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: A viral video suggests that a significant number of Argentines are converting to Islam, as evidenced by footage of a woman visiting a mosque, converting to Islam, and reciting the Shahada, in accordance with Islamic traditions. Fact: The video in question is misleading; it was actually filmed at the Islamic Centre South West Ontario […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: A Twitter post by @Osint613 claims to show a child in Gaza faking injuries amidst the rubble, suggesting crisis actors are being used to fabricate stories of Israeli bombings. Fact: The video in question is actually behind-the-scenes footage from a choreographed film shoot, not a depiction of real events in Gaza. This was very […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: Live CCTV footage purportedly shows the Iran President’s helicopter crash. Fact: The original video is from 2022 when a helicopter crashed in a jungle in Panama. It is unrelated to Ebrahim Raisi’s helicopter crash. On 24 May 2024, a user on X (formerly Twitter) posted a video with the caption, “Helicopter crash: Accident or […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: Hina Pervaiz Butt claimed that prominent journalist and co-founder of the media company Zeteo, Mehdi Hasan, was paid to publish PTI founder Imran Khan’s interview. Fact: The claim is false. The word “paid”, visible in the image of the article shared by Hina Pervaiz Butt, shows that the full interview is only accessible to […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: A video on social media shows protests in the Muzaffarabad area of Pakistan-administered Kashmir. Fact: The video was taken in India in April 2024 during an election rally led by the General Secretary of the National Indian Congress, Priyanka Gandhi. On 12 May 2024, PTI supporter and influencer, Tayyaba Raja, reshared a video (archive) […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim:  Several news outlets and social media users reported that Pakistan’s Sindh High Court ordered the government to revoke the ban on social media platform X, previously known as Twitter, within one week. Fact: This claim is false. The Sindh High Court did not issue a direct order to revoke the ban but instead gave […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: Social media posts, particularly by Facebook user Muhammad Atif, allege that Pakistani students were killed during recent mob violence in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan, starting from 18 May 2024. Fact: Despite reports of violent clashes impacting Pakistani students in Bishkek, there is no verified evidence to support the claims of deaths among them. Al Jazeera referred […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim:  A video posted by “Pyara Sindh Press Club Tando Allahyar” on Facebook claims to show Pakistani journalist Imran Riaz Khan dancing. Fact: The man in the video is actually Indian dance choreographer Varun Arora. On 14 May 2024, a video (archive) surfaced on Facebook showing a middle-aged man dancing energetically. The post by “Pyara […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: A viral video shows Imran Khan arguing his case in front of the Supreme Court through a video call on 16 May 2024  Fact: Besides one photograph, no images or videos of Imran Khan’s video call were recorded on the day of the hearing. In that one photograph, he is wearing a light blue […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: Punjab Police Sargodha District Police Officer (DPO) Asad Ejaz Malhi stated that videos depicting a victim of an attempted lynching on 25 May 2024 in Sargodha’s Mujahid Colony were “fake” and that no one was seriously injured in the incident. Fact: Multiple sources including eyewitness accounts, statements from affected families, and other videos taken […]

Read More