Haseem uz Zaman

Haseem uz Zaman is a journalist and fact-checker at Soch Fact Check. Previously associated with Geo News, they have extensive news-building and editorial experience and divide their time between reading, photography, and activism. Their areas of interest include gender, minority rights, intersectionality, class and oppression, as well as protests and politics in South Asia.

True False
False

Claim: Pictures of Donald Trump at a public event show him with an undamaged ear, days after an assassination attempt on the Republican leader. Fact: The images predate the assassination attempt in which he was injured in the ear; therefore, the claim is false. On 16 July 2024, X (formerly Twitter) user @pollyollydoodle posted (archive) […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: A photo circulated after the death of Ebrahim Raisi shows Imran Khan standing alongside the late Iranian president. Fact: The image does not show Imran Khan with Raisi. It was originally posted in July 2023 and shows Allama Raja Nasir Abbas Jafari, a Pakistani cleric and senator. On 20 May 2024, Facebook page ‘Verified […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: A video claims to show an eight-foot-long centipede. Fact: The video was generated using artificial intelligence. Its creator has confirmed that he made it using Runway’s Gen-3 Alpha tool. On 26 June 2024, BOL News posted (archive) a viral video on its Instagram account, @bolnetwork, comprising two different footages that allegedly depict a giant […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: A video shows a Muslim refugee stabbing a citizen in England with a sword, shedding light on the impact of immigration in Western or European countries. Fact: The clip does not show Muslim refugees but two white men — Johnny Reid and David Jowett — engaged in a fight. The video is from May […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: Google has removed Palestine from its Google Maps application amid the ongoing Israel-Hamas war. Fact: The claim is false as Palestine was never labelled on Google Maps. The application’s map only included the Gaza Strip and West Bank, with a dotted grey line indicating their borders. On 14 June 2024, Threads user @raja_official3248 posted […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: The K-Electric has announced changes in its metering system by banning three-phase metres for all consumers, who will be required to pay PKR 45,000-85,000 to replace the existing ones with the Automatic Meter Reading (AMR) metres. This will bring the total cost of purchase and installation to PKR 135,000. Fact: The claim is false […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: A sky letter banner flown from an aeroplane during the Pakistan-India cricket match on 9 June 2024 in New York actually carried a message that Imran Khan will only be released if he returns money stolen through corruption. Fact: The sky letter banner originally only read “Release Imran Khan” and does not make any […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: An image shows a Palestinian boy sleeping next to his parents’ graves amid Israel’s ongoing war in Gaza. Fact: The image is unrelated to Palestine; it was shot as a conceptual project by Abdul Aziz Alotaibi, a photographer from Saudi Arabia, who posted it on his social media on 3 January 2014. The boy […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: Two pictures show PTI founder Imran Khan’s sons, Sulaiman Isa Khan and Kasim Khan, on their way to perform Hajj and in front of the Kaaba. Fact: Both images are doctored. On 14 June 2024, Soch Fact Check received a WhatsApp message containing a visual comprising two pictures; one of which seemingly shows Sulaiman […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: The Israeli consulate in Istanbul was attacked and set on fire by protesters after the May 2024 airstrike on Rafah. Fact: There are no reliable reports about the Israeli consulate in Istanbul being attacked or set on fire during a protest on 27 May 2024. Three Turkish journalists and fact-checkers also asserted that the […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: In an X post, Elon Musk said, “Democracy is under attack in Pakistan.” Fact: The X post was made by @ElonMuskVines, a parody account pretending to be the social media platform’s owner. The user has been consistently posting about Pakistan and Imran Khan, which the real Elon Musk has never done. On 23 April […]

Read More
True False
False

Claim: A stone tablet depicting a man in front of a computer proves technology existed in “ancient times”. Fact: The stone tablet is not authentic but an artwork created by Mexico-based illustrator, Raul Cruz. On 14 May 2024, Threads user @ishowcybersecurity posted (archive) an image of what appears to be a stone tablet depicting a […]

Read More